Privacy Policy

Skirt The Ceiling Privacy Policy Effective Date: January 1, 2016

This Skirt the Ceiling Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) describes how SpeechNest LLC (“STC,” “we,” “us,” and “our”) may collect, use, store, and disclose your personal information when you use or access STC’s website located at http://skirttheceiling.com and all of our other websites to which this Policy is posted and any other services, content, and features made available by us through such websites (collectively, the “Site”).

This Policy is part of our Terms of Service [include hyperlink to the Terms of Service]. By using or accessing the Site, you acknowledge and accept the terms of this Policy and consent to the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Policy. If you do not agree to every provision of this Policy, you may not access or use the Site.

1. Information We Collect and Track
We may collect or track the following information:
A. Information You Provide to Us: In general, you may visit the Site without telling us who you are or sharing any personal information with us. When you register for an account for the Site, we may request information, including your name, address, phone number, email address, etc. STC may also store your correspondence, including emails and letters, that you have with an STC representative and any comments you post on STC’s Blog.
B. Online Purchases: We collect and track data on third-party websites you visit by clicking on links in the Site, including, without limitation, information about your online purchases at such third-party websites.
C. Third-Party Affiliate Links: We collect and track data on the number of times you click on a third-party link, what page you clicked on, and whether you interacted with the third-party link. When you click on a third-party link, the link may also transmit its own tracking data, including cookies, to your browser or device.
D. Information from Mobile Devices, Tablets, Computers or Other Devices: When you access or use the Site, STC may also gather certain information automatically from the mobile phone, tablet, computer, or other device that you use to access the Site. This information may include your domain, browser type, Internet Service Provider, the current web address you are visiting, operating system, access times and history, information relating to your activities and preferences on the Site, device type, telephone number, mobile carrier, language, images or other content users post, content users download, communications on the Site with other users, posts in public forums, and information from cookies or other technology.

2. How We Use Information
We may use the information we collect or track for the purposes described elsewhere in this Policy and our general commercial purposes, including, among other things, to:
A. Operate and maintain the quality of the Site;
B. Provide customized content and services;
C. Enhance the Site’s content and information;
D. Diagnose problems within the Site;
E. Provide customer support; and
F. Detect, prevent, and investigate actual or suspected fraud, hacking, infringement, or other misconduct involving the Site.

3. Disclosure of Collected and Tracked Information
We collect your information and provide the collected information to STC’s affiliates (“Affiliates”), which includes third-party retailers, advertisers, and agents. We may also permit third-party advertisers and STC’s affiliates to collect your information. STC may disclose your information when legally required to do so.
A. Information Collected by Third Parties: We may permit Affiliates to collect information: including your name, personal email address, home address, and other information you provided when you signed up for an account with STC. We may also utilize third parties to analyze data collected from the Site.
B. Legal Compliance: STC may disclose your personal information to comply with applicable law and law enforcement inquiries, other government agency inquiries and requests, court orders, and subpoenas.
C. Protection of STC and Others: STC may also disclose your personal information to exercise or defend our legal rights, to protect the security of the Site and our business, to investigate and prevent illegal or tortious activity, to protect the rights, property or safety of STC or others, and to enforce or apply STC’s Terms of Service and other agreements.
D. Business Transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we are acquired, go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, your personal information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.
E. Simple Notification Service Registration: If you register through a Simple Notification Service, such as Instagram (“SNS”), we will extract the personal information you have provided to the SNS (such as your name, email address, profile information, profile picture, photos, names and profile pictures of your friends, your friends’ profile information, and other information you make available via the SNS from the account you have with the SNS) and use that information to create your account (“Account”) to use for our Site. The specific information that we extract may depend on the privacy settings you and your SNS friends have with the SNS. You hereby consent to our access to and collection of such personal information about you.

4. Third-Party Links
The Site may contain links to third-party sites and third-party applications, including retailers. Please be aware that STC is not responsible for and cannot control the terms of service or privacy policies of third-party sites or applications. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Site and to read the agreements for each and every third-party site or application you visit. This Policy applies solely to the Site. STC is not responsible for and makes no warranties regarding third-party links or application, including the content, accuracy, opinions, functionality, or services provided in such linked sites or applications. Inclusion of any linked third-party site or application on the Site does not imply STC’s approval or endorsement.

5. Changes to Personal Information
Subject to applicable law, which might, from time to time, oblige us to store your personal information for a certain period of time, you may update, modify, or delete your information by contacting us at info@skirttheceiling.com or writing to us at 1809 Wilson Street, Houston, TX 77019.

6. Disclosure of Facebook Pixels, Cookies and Etc.
We use Facebook pixels in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to:
A. Provide custom, personalized content and information;
B. Remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Site;
C. Keep count of return visits to the Site;
D. Accumulate and report statistical information on Site usage;
E. Determine which features users like best;
F. Assess the popularity and effectiveness of the Site;
G. Determine whether and when an email was opened;
H. Track sales;
I. Facilitate commissions; and
J. Improve the Site and create new services.

By agreeing to the terms of this Policy, you consent to our placement of Facebook Pixels on your web browsers and machines that are used to access the Site.

7. Age Restriction/Children’s Online Privacy
The Site is not directed, or intended to be attractive, to children under the age of 13. STC does not knowingly collect or solicit personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, do not use the Site or submit any information to us.

8. State Specific Disclosures/California
For California residents: Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you are a California resident and STC has an established business relationship with you, you may have the right to request information from STC, free of charge, regarding the manner in which STC shares certain categories of personal information with third parties (whether collected online or offline), for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. You are entitled to receive a copy of this information in a standardized format and the information will not be specific to you individually. STC’s designated email address for such requests is info@skirttheceiling.com. You may also request this information by writing to: 1809 Wilson Street, Houston, TX 77019.

8. Do Not Track Disclosures
Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites. STC does not respond to Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that we collect information about your online activity both while you are using the Site and after you leave the Site.

9. Security
You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.

We use what we believe to be appropriate procedures to protect information against unauthorized access and disclosure. Information you elect to post on our Site, emails and other information you send to us are not encrypted and such transmissions cannot be considered a secure means of transmitting sensitive information.

You should be aware of the limitations of security, authentication, encryption, and privacy measures used in connection with the Internet and that any information you transmit through the Site may be damaged, corrupted, “sniffed” and/or accessed by another person without your permission. Regardless of the precautions taken by you or by us, “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. Third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, and other users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Site. Therefore, although we work very hard to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

10. Changes to Privacy Policy
STC may modify this Policy at any time. You should review all applicable terms regularly. When we revise this Policy, we will post the revised version on the Site. Any revised version of this Policy will be effective upon posting on the Site, unless otherwise set forth therein or as otherwise provided by us or required by applicable law. You are free to decide whether or not to accept a revised version of this Policy, but accepting this Policy, as revised, is required for you to continue accessing and using the Site. If you do not agree to this Policy or any revised version of this Policy, your sole recourse is to terminate your access to and use of the Site. Except as otherwise expressly stated by us, your access to and use of the Site are subject to, and constitute your acceptance of, the version of this Policy in effect at the time of your access or use.

11. Contact Information
If you have any questions, inquiries, requests, complaints, or comments regarding this Policy, please contact us at info@skirttheceiling.com.

Effective Date: January 1, 2016